Hong Kong University GPA & Honours Classification Complete Guide 2026
When you graduate from a Hong Kong university, you do not just walk away with a degree — you walk away with a degree classification stamped on it: First Class Honours, Second Class Upper, Second Class Lower, and so on. That label, and the GPA behind it, follows you into every job application, every scholarship competition, and every postgraduate admissions file for the rest of your career.
The problem is that almost nobody explains the system to incoming students until it is too late to plan around it. There is no single “Hong Kong GPA.” Different universities use different scales, different cutoffs, and — in one case — a completely different system borrowed from the United States. A “3.5” means one thing at CUHK and something materially different at HKU.
This guide lays out exactly how GPA and honours classification work at all eight UGC-funded universities in 2026, what counts toward your classification, and how the rest of the world reads your transcript.
Why there is no single Hong Kong GPA
The eight UGC-funded universities are autonomous institutions. Each sets its own academic regulations, and over the past decade they have drifted into three broadly different camps:
- 4.3-scale universities — HKU, HKUST, PolyU, CityU. An A+ is worth 4.3 grade points, so the maximum possible GPA is 4.30.
- 4.0-scale universities — CUHK, HKBU, Lingnan University. There is no A+ above 4.0 for classification purposes; A = 4.0 is the ceiling.
- EdUHK, which uses a 4.33 scale (A+ = 4.33).
This matters enormously. A student with a 3.6 on a 4.3 scale is in very different territory from a student with 3.6 on a 4.0 scale — the first is mid-pack, the second is near the top. Any time you report your GPA outside Hong Kong, you must state the scale, or the number is meaningless. PolyU is worth a special note: it moved from a 4.0-capped scale to an uncapped 4.3 scale starting with the 2020/21 intake, so older PolyU graduates and current students are not directly comparable.
The grade-point table
Most universities (HKU, PolyU, CityU, EdUHK) use the full eleven-point letter set. On the 4.3 scale it looks like this:
| Grade | A+ | A | A- | B+ | B | B- | C+ | C | C- | D+ | D | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 4.3 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
CUHK uses the same point spacing but has no A+ — A = 4.0 is the maximum grade you can earn. HKBU and Lingnan likewise operate on a 4.0 ceiling. EdUHK shifts everything fractionally: A+ = 4.33, A = 4.00, A- = 3.67, and so on.
Your cumulative GPA (cGPA) is the credit-weighted average of every graded course you take. A 3-credit course counts three times as heavily as a 1-credit course. This is why a single bad elective hurts far less than a poor performance in a heavy capstone or core module — and why front-loading easy electives to “protect” your GPA is a weaker strategy than students think, because the heavy core courses dominate the average anyway.
Honours classification cutoffs, university by university
Seven of the eight universities still use the British-style honours ladder: First Class → Second Class Upper (2:1) → Second Class Lower (2:2) → Third Class → Pass. The cutoffs differ, and several universities now require you to clear two thresholds at once.
HKU (4.3 scale, cumulative GPA)
| Class | cGPA |
|---|---|
| First Class Honours | 3.60 – 4.30 |
| Second Class, Division One (2:1) | 3.00 – 3.59 |
| Second Class, Division Two (2:2) | 2.40 – 2.99 |
| Third Class | 1.70 – 2.39 |
| Pass | 1.00 – 1.69 |
HKU’s Board of Examiners may uplift a borderline student whose cGPA falls marginally — typically within about 0.1 — below a band.
HKUST (4.3 scale, dual requirement)
For students admitted from the 2018–19 intake onward, HKUST requires you to meet both a minimum Major CGA and a minimum overall CGA:
| Class | Min Major CGA | Min Overall CGA |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Honors | 3.600 | 3.400 |
| Second Class, Division I | 2.850 | 2.700 |
| Second Class, Division II | 2.150 | 2.000 |
| Third Class | 1.700 | 1.700 |
| Pass | 0.850 | 0.850 |
HKUST switched from a single-GPA model to this dual model at the 2018–19 intake. The practical effect: strong major performance no longer rescues a weak overall record, and vice versa — you must be consistent across both.
CUHK (4.0 scale, dual requirement)
| Class | Min Major GPA | Min Overall GPA |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Honours | 3.50 | 3.30 |
| Second Class, Upper (2:1) | 3.10 | 2.80 |
| Second Class, Lower (2:2) | 2.50 | 2.00 |
Like HKUST, CUHK requires both a major and an overall threshold. Note how much higher a CUHK “3.50 First Class” sits relative to its 4.0 ceiling compared with HKU’s 3.60 against a 4.3 ceiling — proportionally, CUHK’s First Class is the harder ask.
HKBU (4.0 scale, cumulative GPA)
| Class | cGPA |
|---|---|
| First Class Honours | 3.40 – 4.00 |
| Second Class, Division I (2:1) | 3.00 – 3.39 |
| Second Class, Division II (2:2) | 2.50 – 2.99 |
| Third Class | 2.20 – 2.49 |
| Pass | 2.00 – 2.19 |
Lingnan University (4.0 scale, cumulative GPA)
| Class | Min cGPA |
|---|---|
| First Class Honours | 3.50 |
| Upper Second Class (2:1) | 3.00 |
| Lower Second Class (2:2) | 2.50 |
| Third Class | 2.00 |
| Pass (graduation floor) | 1.67 |
PolyU and EdUHK (Board-determined)
PolyU classifies honours degrees by Major GPA on the 4.3 scale, decided by the Board of Examiners against published regulations. PolyU does not publish a single plain-text numeric table the way HKU or CUHK do, but the working interpretation aligns with the standard Hong Kong pattern: First Class roughly 3.6+, 2:1 roughly 3.0–3.59, 2:2 roughly 2.4/2.5–2.99 on the 4.3 scale. PolyU’s Dean’s Honours List is a separate, stricter annual award requiring a yearly GPA of 3.7 or above. EdUHK similarly classifies via its General Academic Regulations against the 4.33 scale, broadly following the standard pattern, with cutoffs held in the regulations rather than published as plain text. For both, treat the exact bands as “Board/programme-determined” rather than a fixed public table.
CityU — the outlier that abolished honours classes
CityU does not use First/Second/Third Class Honours. For students admitted from 2020/21, it adopted a US-style Latin honours system based on CGPA ranking within each department or school:
- Summa cum laude (Highest Distinction): top 2% of graduates
- Magna cum laude (High Distinction): next 5%
- Cum laude (Distinction): next 8%
So roughly the top 15% of a cohort receives a Latin honour; everyone else simply graduates with the degree. The minimum graduation CGPA is 2.0, and sustained performance below 1.7 GPA risks academic dismissal. If you are a CityU student, you cannot meaningfully say “I have a 2:1” — you have either a Latin honour or you do not, and recruiters who know the system understand that magna or summa cum laude is genuinely selective because it is capped by percentile, not by an absolute GPA threshold.
First Class at a glance
| University | First Class roughly equals |
|---|---|
| HKU | cGPA 3.60+ (4.3 scale) |
| HKUST | 3.60 Major CGA + 3.40 overall (4.3 scale) |
| CUHK | 3.50 Major + 3.30 overall (4.0 scale) |
| HKBU | cGPA 3.40+ (4.0 scale) |
| Lingnan | cGPA 3.50+ (4.0 scale) |
| PolyU | ~3.6+ Major GPA (4.3 scale, Board-determined) |
| EdUHK | ~3.6+ (4.33 scale, Board-determined) |
| CityU | No First Class — equivalent is summa cum laude (top 2%) |
Several universities describe their bands as “indicative” and allow Boards of Examiners to uplift borderline cases, typically within 0.05–0.1 GPA. Never assume an uplift; treat the published cutoff as the real one and aim above it.
How the rest of the world reads your GPA
Your classification is not just a Hong Kong artefact — it is the currency you spend on master’s applications, PhD funding, and graduate schemes abroad.
UK master’s programmes are the most common destination, and they think in British honours terms. The standard minimum for a taught master’s at a competitive UK university is a 2:1 (upper second-class). UK institutions publish scale-specific Hong Kong equivalencies precisely because the 4.0/4.3 ambiguity is well known. For example, the University of Bristol treats a Hong Kong honours GPA of 3.0/4.0 or 3.3/4.3 as equivalent to a UK 2:1. The University of Westminster’s equivalency chart maps a HK GPA of 3.31–4.00 (on 4.0) to a UK First and 3.00–3.30 (on 4.0) to a UK 2:1.
A practical takeaway: the 2:1 line is the one that matters most. It is the cutoff for the majority of competitive UK master’s programmes and for most graduate-scheme employers’ automated filters. First Class — or, at CityU, magna/summa cum laude — is the bar for top scholarships, funded research master’s and PhD places, and elite employer fast-track schemes. The gap between a 2:2 and a 2:1 is the single most consequential boundary on your transcript; it is worth far more attention in your final two years than chasing the difference between a high 2:1 and a marginal First.
Employers in Hong Kong and Greater China generally read the honours class directly, and many large employers’ graduate programmes specify “Second Class Upper or above” as a hard filter. Because CityU graduates do not have an honours class, well-informed recruiters substitute the Latin honour or the raw CGPA with scale stated.
Practical advice for current and incoming students
- Know your scale on day one. If you are at HKU, HKUST, PolyU or CityU, you are on 4.3; CUHK, HKBU and Lingnan are 4.0; EdUHK is 4.33. Always quote the scale alongside the number.
- Front two years are not “free.” Many students treat first-year grades as a warm-up. Because cGPA is credit-weighted across the whole degree, an early hole is mathematically hard to climb out of in the final year when courses are heaviest.
- At HKUST and CUHK, watch both numbers. The dual Major + overall requirement means a lopsided record caps your classification at the weaker of the two.
- Target the 2:1 line deliberately. If you intend to study abroad, map your current cGPA to the published UK equivalency for your scale early, and treat the 2:1 threshold as a non-negotiable planning target.
- CityU students: think in percentiles, not absolutes. Your honour depends on where you rank within your department, not on hitting a fixed GPA, so cohort strength matters.
Degree classification is one of the few things on your CV that is fixed permanently at graduation and cannot be improved later. Understanding the rules in your first year — not your last — is the difference between planning toward a target and discovering the target after the window to hit it has closed.
Figures in this guide reflect publicly available 2026 academic regulations. Universities revise regulations periodically and Boards of Examiners retain discretion in borderline cases — always confirm against your own university’s current academic regulations and your programme handbook.